Contact Applecross SHS

Contact Applecross SHS

Address

Links Road
ARDROSS 6153
Western Australia

Phone

(P)+61 8 9314 9393

 

Important News

Important News

2019 ANZAC Service

Mr Dickson’s Year 10 HASS Academic Extension class were the chief organisers of this year’s ANZAC Service. Students were very respectful and this is great credit to all.

Read more...

House Swimming Carnival Results - 2019

Applecross SHS held its House Swimming Carnival on Fri 1st March on what was a mild and comfortable day. The participation level was outstanding and there were some keenly contested races with exciting finishes and great individual and  team efforts.

 

Read more...

Contact Applecross SHS

Sporting Performance

Sports Star of the Year Award
Year Name
2018 Hannah Burkhill
2017 Josh Harrison
2016 Isabelle Bridger
2015 Jade Jarvis-Smith
2014 Kimberley Wynhorst
2013 Stephanie Regan
2012 Samuel Smith
2011 Alexander Howson
2010 Bryce Teo
2009 Tom Hooker
2008 Joshua Henderson
2007 Claire Price
2006 Jonathon Riseley
2005 Robert Sciascia
2004 Ben Shaw
2003 Vanessa Sakildes
2002 Owen Hutchinson
2001 Stephen Dartnall
2000 Susan Brayshaw
1999 Robin Welsh
1998 Adam Pond
1997 Mark Reuben
1996 Joanna Pond
1995 Brent Lobik
1994 Kelli Dawson
1993 John Watters
1992 Leon Buckingham
Champion Schools Interschool Sport
Girls Year Boys
Middle School Badminton 2018  
C Division Athletics 2016 C Division Athletics
  2016 Badminton Doubles 
  2015 Badminton Doubles 
Badminton Doubles  2014 Badminton Doubles 
Badminton Doubles 2013 Senior Squash Div 1
  2012 B Division Athletics
Soccer 2010  
Waterpolo 2009  
  2007 Badminton Doubles
Triathlon 2005  
  2003 Badminton Doubles
B Division Athletics 2002 B Division Athletics
Badminton 2001 Badminton
Badminton 2000  
Open Tennis 1999 Open Tennis
Badminton    
Open Tennis 1998 Open Tennis
Open Tennis 1997  
B Division Swimming    
Open Tennis 1996  
Triathlon    
Junior Tennis 1995 Junior Tennis
Junior Tennis 1994 Junior Tennis
Tennis West Schools Tennis Classic
Girls Year Boys
Slazenger Cup
Mursell Shield
Herbert Edwards Cup
2019 Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
2018 Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Champions
Slazenger Cup Runners Up
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Runners Up
5th place Australian National Schools Championship
John Newcombe Sportsmanship scholarship winners
2017 Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Runners Up
6th place Australian National Schools Champsionship
2nd Australian National Schools Championships
Slazenger Cup Champions
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Champions
2016 Slazenger Cup Champions
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Runners Up
6th place Australian National Schools Championships
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Australia National Schools Championships 5th place
2015 Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Australia National Schools Championships 8th place
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1 2014 Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 2
2013 Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
2012 Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
2011 Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Australia National Tennis Championships – 3rd place
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
China Stars International Games 5th Place
2010 Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
National Secondary Tennis Champions Runners Up
2009 Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
2008 Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
National Secondary Tennis Champions 1st Government School
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
2007 Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
2006 Slazenger Cup
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup
Mursell Shield
Southern Skies 17/Under
Southern Skies 15/Under
2005 Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup
Southern Skies 15/Under
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Tennis Australia, School Teams Challenge, National Girls Runner Up
Southern Skies Challenge
15+ Under Champions
2004 Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Slazenger Cup
2003 International Schools Tennis Cup 3rd
Southern Skies Challenge
14+ Under Champions
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Slazenger Cup
2002 Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Tennis Australia
School Teams Challenge
National Champions
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Slazenger Cup
2001 Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Slazenger Cup
National Girls Runner Up
2000 Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Slazenger Cup
Slazenger Cup 1999 Slazenger Cup
National Boys Runner Up
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Mursell Shield Division 1
Slazenger Cup
1998 Herbert Edwards Cup Division 1
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 2
Slazenger Cup
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 2
Slazenger Cup
1997 Herbert Edwards Cup Division 2
Herbert Edwards Cup Division 2
Slazenger Cup
1996 Mursell Shield Division 2
Champions of Inter-faction Swimming
Year Boy Girl
2019 Isaac Ho Layla Nurkic
2018 Ryan Doddy Kazia Zenke
2017 Fin Schaper Kazia Zenke
2016 Todd Nosworthy Fabiola Whyte
2015 Oliver Stenning Shannon Doody
2014 David Crothers Hui Jean Seah
2013 Daniel Engelbrecht Kelly Rasmusen
2012 Johan DeVilliers Viola Prinz & Michaela Gartz
2011 Justin Johnston Clare Frame
2010 Philip Gehrmann
Alex Lester
Nicole Massey
2009 Wei-Ming Seah Erin Redbond
2008 Joshua Henderson Stephanie Brindal
2007 James Brindal Mia Behsman
2006 Axel Nguyen Kiri Harmsen
2005 Ryan Colcott Kathleen Douglass
2004 Robert Brindal Gillian Hocken
2003 Adrian Wilks Nicole Seah
2002 Owen Hutchinson Kristy Stevens
2001 Nathan Wilks Melissa Smith
2000 Adam Johnson Emma Harvey
1999 Chris Cooper Sandra Brokesova
1998 Adam Pond Gia Di Marco
1997 Jay McGowan Emily Bennier
1996 Ben Ware Joanna Pond
1995 Steven Local Debbie Gliddon
1994 Neil Buckingham Eleanor Allister
1993 Nick Wilkinson Julie Gliddon
1992 Leon Buckingham Fiona Morton
1991 Roy Warren Melanie Anderson
1990 Ian Burthem Paula Thompson
1989 Christopher Jurkov Marina Malkowski
1988 Aidan Finley Jacqueline Peckham
1987 Martin Davies Penny Maroudas
1986 Antony Pennells Kirrily Banks
1985 Kevin Frost Angela D’Arcy-Evans
1984 Kevin Frost Shelly-Ann Weary
1983 Wayne Smith Helen Lee
1982 Alex Duperouzel Joanne Bishop
1981 Craig Farrell Carolyn Banks
Robin Anderson
1980 Drew Potter Jacqueline Blyth
1979 Peter Martin Christine Rathmann
1978 Gavin Blyth Kelly Bevan
1977 Gregory McNamara Jonnine Watson
1976 Peter Jones Val Giddings
1975 Peter Jones Val Giddings
1974 Hugh Whetters Carol Marston
1973 Ray Hancock Carol Marston
1972 Martin Bennett Roslyn Jury
1971 John Hicks Leonie Fenn
1970 Barry Biddiscombe Robyn Monteath
1969 Robert Medbury Denise Brown
1968 Ian Bell Kay Beales
1967 Terry Washer Kaye Moore
1966 Norman Mayo Robyn Farley
1965 Jack Cox Joan Watson
1964 Ross Hughes Joan Watson
1963 David Oxer Penny Hartland
1962 Ritchie Kirk Judith Oxer
1961 Ritchie Kirk Judith Oxer
1960 Ritchie Kirk Judith Oxer
1959 Ritchie Kirk Judith Jackson
Champions of Inter-faction Athletics
Year Boy Girl
2018 Mason Grosse Neasa Flynn
2017 Josh Harrison Ciara Mischok
2016 Trent Newton Kaleigh Spithoven
2015 Josh Raich Raissa D'Chuna
2014 Dillon Rdford Kimberley Wynhorst
2013 Sharie Falconer Erin Smith
2012 Samuel Smith Alex Crisp
2011 Alexander Howson Jennifer Kent
2010 Philip Gehrmann Nicole Massey
2009 Bryce Teo Eve Guelfi
2008 Joshua Henderson Laurissa Tieleman
2007 Joshua Henderson Claire Price
2006 Rhett Tomasevich Clara Kasahara
2005 Robert Sciascia Sarah Grove
2004 Ben Shaw Jennifer Homs
2003 Hayden Gloudemans Rochelle Thorpe
2002 Matthew Lebron Sakura Motomura
2001 Nathan Webb Sakura Motomura
2000 Nathan Webb Renee Monteleone
1999 Robin Welsh Leanne Smith
1998 Peter Kessler Leanne Smith
1997 Peter Kessler Claire Pinkus
1996 Luke Smith Elisha Rowe
1995 No Award No Award
1994 Stuart Wroth Catherine Spencer
1993 John Watters Kelli Dawson
1992 John Watters Gillian Baly
1991 Nathan Jujnovich Sandra Samarin
1990 Nathan Jujnovich Katherine Sherriff
1989 Cade Taylor Helen Butterfield
1988 Lee Aitken Jonelle Pozzi
Helen Fabiano
1987 Aaron Lyons Julie Garnett
1986 Trevor Wachmer Michelle Grosvenor
1985 Ashleigh Povey Penny Tanner
1984 Dale Aitken Patricia Garnett
1983 Stephen Neates Patricia Garnett
1982 Alberto Cianfrini Jenny Garnett
1981 David Johnston Carolyn Banks
1980 Mark Neates Wendy Stewart
1979 Mark Neates Wendy Stewart
1978 Brett Clarke Genevieve Buchanan
1977 Matthew de la Hunty Genevieve Buchanan
1976 Andrew Reynolds Megan Sands
1975 Howard Weir Megan Sands
1974 Mike Farren Barbara Hawke
1973 Nick Neates Lynn Peggs
1972 Nick Neates Jill Greatwich
1971 Michael Birch Judy Gutmanis
Janice Lord
1970 David Tuit Janice Lord
1969 Robert Grantham Gail Moraday
1968 Robert Grantham Dianne Cole
1967 Lee Rudkin Janet Brooker
Beth Cunningham
1966 Graeme Wilson Lyn Downs
1965 Richard Morphett Lyn Downs
1964 Richard Morphett Margot McHutchison
1963 Jan Schokker Leonie Shreeve
1962 Graeme Martin Delys Castlemaine
1961 Garry Dienhoff Delys Castlemaine
1960 Kevin Hancock Delys Castlemaine