Contact Applecross SHS

Contact Applecross SHS

Address

Links Road
ARDROSS 6153
Western Australia

Phone

(P)+61 8 9314 9393

 

Important News

Important News

Year 12 Presentation Evening 2019

The Year 12 Presentation Evening on Monday night was a wonderful opportunity for our staff, family and friends to come together to celebrate our Year 12 students achievements.
 
Congratulations to our Special Award winnings:
 
Read more...

Year 12 Final and Awards Assembly

Yesterday we held our Final Assembly for our Year 12 students. Congratulations to those students who won subject awards today. Congratulations also to our Year 12 Councillors for their tireless work around the school this year.

Subject Award Winners

Read more...

Contact Applecross SHS

Staff

To contact staff members by email click on the red arrow beside the relevant Department to display a list of staff members.  To send an email to a staff member click on their name.

Executive

Principal
Paul Leech

Associated Principal (Years 7-8)
Paul Currie

Associated Principal (Years 9-10)
Toni Jones

Associated Principal (Years 11-12)
Rex Lilleyman

Associated Principal (Planning & HR)
Glenys Campell

Administration

Manager Corporate Services
Rachael Ainge

Relief Coordinator
Elaine Johnson

Business Support Officer
Rebecca McInnes

Administrative Support Officer
Kerry Date

School Officers
Susan Alderdice
Ashleigh Fiori
Nicole Hinton
Sue Jacobs
Janine Jenkins
Amanda MacDonald
Christine O'Sullivan
Marta Pitaro
Jo Rich
Allison Stewart
Angela Treloar

IT Network Administrator
Chun Lim

The Arts

Head of Learning Area
Steve Armitstead

Dance and Drama

Teacher in Charge
Angela Zaknich

Music

Head of Music, Class Music Teacher & Scimitar String Orchestra Conductor
Tim Stapleton

Class Music Teacher & Concert Band 1 Conductor
Christine Stapleton

Teachers – School of Instrumental Music

Chris Booth - Percussion Teacher and Concert Band 2 Conductor
Stephanie Hales - Flute Teacher
Paul Hines - Classical Guitar Teacher and Guitar Ensembles Conductor
Kaye Ihms - Clarinet Teacher
Nigel McIntyre - Brass Teacher
Rachel Morris - Cello Teacher
Victoria O'Neill - Voice Teacher and Chamber Choir Conductor
Steven Richards - Double Bass Teacher
Mark Sprogowski - Saxophone Teacher
Tashana Tweddle - Violin and Viola Teacher and Cygnet String Orchestra Conductor

Visual Arts

Gifted and Talented Education Co-ordinator: Visual Art
Fleur De Campi

Teachers
Marney Anderson
Ros Cadee
Anthony McAndrew
Nicole Ryan
Joanne Sweetman
Clare Talbot

Special Art Assistant
Marcia Hadlow

Technical Officer
Lisa Colbourne

Languages

Teacher in Charge - French
Charisma Valerie

Teachers - French
Mael Coret

Teacher in Charge - Japanese
Sumika Nishikawa

Teachers - Japanese
Craig Murray

Language Assistant
Claire Marriott
Yuka Oxby

Exchange Teacher
Yasuhiko Kondo

Technologies

Head of Learning Area
Darren Payton

Technology and Enterprise

Teachers
Barry Lane
Luke Miller
Simon Wende

Home Economics

Teacher in Charge
Astrid Jackson

Teachers
Kerriann Henderson
Gail Michael
Elizabeth Morgan
Helen Strom

Home Economics Assistants
Gayle Elkington
Tanya Healy
Normita Mattarocchia

VET (Vocational Education Training) and Workplace Learning

VET Manager
Melinda Simich

VET School Officer
Jo Rich

Library

Program Manager Literacy Support
Naomi Kerr

Library Officers
Kerri Gur
Donna Payton

Student Services

Year 7 Co-ordinator
Cassie Don

Year 8 Co-ordinator
Kirstin Woodard

Year 9 Co-ordinator
Bojana Bobusic

Year 10 Co-ordintor
Katie Wadham

Year 11 Co-ordinator
Jan Michell

Year 12 Co-ordinator
Lachlan Silberstien

Program Coordinator (Years 7-8)
Lee Jarvinen

Program Coordinator (Years 9-10)
Angie Hooton

Program Coordinator (Years 11-12)
Jenny Casserly

Learning Support Co-ordinator
Alex McKinnon

Chaplain
Chanelle Clifford
Andrew Saxton

School Nurse

First Aid Officer
Mona Zammar

School Psychologist
Yvette Tormey

 

Education Assistants
Dee Dartnell
Lisa Hughes
Dale Langenbach
Linda Mezger
Sara Morris
Diana Pensini
Robyn Scarterfield
Emma Slade
Mona Zammar