Contact Applecross SHS

Contact Applecross SHS

Address

Links Road
ARDROSS 6153
Western Australia

Phone

(P)+61 8 9314 9393

 

Important News

Important News

Japanese Exchange Visitors

Today Applecross Senior High School Year 9 students welcomed our visitors from Takarazuka, Mr Ueda, Ms Makino and Ms Wada.  AXSHS and Takarazuka celebrate a 31 year relationship of cultural sharing and education.  Our visitors are with us for one week, giving our students the opportunity to learn

Read more...

AXSHS Students participating in Bike Rescue Project

Jay Cromb, Liam Zentner, Jordan Crofts and Connor Dunnett are all taking part in the Bike Rescue Project called 'Dismantle', that is running every Thursday afternoon throughout Term 3 at the Blue Gum Community Centre in Brentwood.  Melville City Council have supported these four Applecross SHS st

Read more...
AXSHS Facilities Update

A number of facility upgrades and installations occurred at Applecross SHS over the school holidays. 

Read more...

Contact Applecross SHS

Staff

To contact staff members by email click on the red arrow beside the relevant Department to display a list of staff members.  To send an email to a staff member click on their name.

Executive

Principal
Paul Leech

Deputy Principal (Years 7 - 9)
Paul Currie

Deputy Principal (Planning & HR)
Glenys Campbell

Deputy Principal (Years 10 - 12)
Rex Lilleyman

Administration

Manager Corporate Services
Sharon Morley

Relief Coordinator
Elaine Johnson

Business Support Officer
Kylie Christie

Finance Officer
Debra Bruns

School Officers

Kerry Date
Nicole Hinton
Sue Jacobs
Janine Jenkins
Sharon Mulreany
Anna Perry
Marta Pitaro
Jo Rich
Angela Treloar
Claire Watkinson

IT Network Administrator
Ray Legg

The Arts

Head of Learning Area
Jodine McBride

Dance and Drama

Teacher in Charge
Angela Zaknich

Music

Head of Music, Class Music Teacher & Scimitar String Orchestra Conductor
Tim Stapleton

Class Music Teacher & Concert Band 1 Conductor
Christine Stapleton

Teachers – School of Instrumental Music

Tashana Tweddle - Violin and Viola Teacher and Cygnet String Orchestra Conductor
Stephanie Hales - Flute Teacher
Kaye Ihms - Clarinet Teacher and Concert Band 2 Conductor
Paul Hines - Guitar Teacher and Guitar Ensembles Conductor
Nigel McIntyre - Brass Teacher
Rachel Morris - Cello Teacher 
Kirsty Hulka - Voice Teacher and Chamber Choir Conductor
Steven Richards - Double Bass Teacher
Mark Sprogowski - Saxophone Teacher
Chris Booth - Percussion Teacher and Jazz Band Conductor

Visual Arts

Teacher in Charge – Gifted and Talented Education: Visual Teacher
Fleur De Campi

Teachers
Roslyn Cadee
Anthony McAndrew
Morgan Siggers (Long Service Leave)
Alicia Archibald

Special Art Assistant
Marcia Hadlow

Languages

Head of Learning Area
Susette Rose

Teachers
Lydie Aamri
Melanie Brandenburg
Sonia Low
Sumika Nishikawa
Charisma Valerie

French Assistant
Marie-Joseph Berne

Japanese Assistant
Hiroko Dale

Technology and Enterprise

Head of Learning Area
Darren Payton

Business and Information Technology

Teacher in Charge
Andrew Lewis

Teachers
Elaine Johnson
Craig MacKinnon
Fran VanOyen

Technology and Enterprise

Teachers
Ray Barton
Rex Ellis
Simon Wende

Home Economics

Teacher in Charge
Sue-Ellen Symons

Teachers
Lauren French
Gail Michael
Jan Michell

Home Economics Assistants
Gayle Elkington
Normita Mattarocchia

Library

Program Manager Literacy Support
Angela Koios

Teachers
Dee Lewis

Library Officers
Kerri Gur
Donna Payton

I.T. Technician
Jarrad Wilks

Student Services

Year 7 Co-ordinator
Katie Wadham

Year 8 Co-ordinator
Jan Michell

Year 9 Co-ordintor
Rex Ellis

Year 10 Co-ordinator
Brad Snell

Year 11 Co-ordinator
Anna Edwards

Year 12 Co-ordinator
Adam Coppard

Head of Student Services (7 - 9)
Angela Hooton

Head of Student Services (10 - 12)
Jenny Casserly

Learning Support Co-ordinator
Maria Spadaccini

Chaplain
Andrew Saxton

School Nurse
Deb Kitak

First Aid Officer

Mona Zammar

School Psychologist

Yvette Tormey

Education Assistants

Rachel Bradshaw
Kym Fenton
Dee Dartnell
Lisa Hughes
Gabriel Hurtz
Dale Langenbach
Claire McDonnell
Linda Mezger
Sara Morris
Alessia Robinson
Felix Ross
Robyn Scarterfield
Emma Slade
Mona Zammar

VET and Career Education

VET Coordinator
Fran Van Oyen

Teachers
Glyn Barber
Julie Reed

VET School Officer
Christine O’Sullivan

Workplace Learning Coordinator
Julie Reed